Best of Columbia 2022

Photos by L.G. Patterson

Welcome to our annual Best of Columbia awards, where we celebrate the people, places and activities that make our community truly special. While we are always on the lookout for the true standouts among the CoMo community, it’s you, our readers, who help us find these amazing people and businesses, and it’s you who chooses which ones are truly the best of the best.

This year, we are so proud to say we received more than 250,000 votes across more than 80 categories. For that, we want to say thank you! Your support allows us to continue Best of Columbia in its 16th year and for many more to come.

Now it’s time to meet the winners of Best of Columbia!

FOOD & DRINK

Best Barbecue
GOLD: Como Smoke & Fire
SILVER: Big Daddy’s BBQ
BRONZE: D. Rowe’s Restaurant & Bar

Best Place for a Sandwich
GOLD: Sub Shop
SILVER: D. Rowe’s Restaurant & Bar
BRONZE: Flat Branch Pub & Brewing

Cassandra Stokes at Sub Shop
Gold winner of Best Tattoo Artist Cassandra Stokes enjoys a bite from Sub Shop, gold winner for Best Place for a Sandwich.

Best Burger
GOLD: Just Jeff’s Burgers and Dogs
SILVER: Booches Billiard Hall
BRONZE: Billiards on Broadway

Best Breakfast
GOLD: Big Mama’s Café
SILVER: Ernie’s Café & Steakhouse
BRONZE: Cafe Berlin

Best Mexican Restaurant
GOLD: Las Margaritas Mexican Restaurant
SILVER: Casa Maria’s Mexican Cantina
BRONZE: Jose Jalapenos Authentic Mexican Restaurant

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
GOLD: Andy’s Frozen Custard
SILVER: Sparky’s Homemade Ice Cream
BRONZE: Randy’s Frozen Custard

Best Local Watering Hole
GOLD: Logboat Brewing Co.
SILVER: Flat Branch Pub & Brewing
BRONZE: Les Bourgeois Winery

Best Steak
GOLD: CC’s City Broiler
SILVER: G&D Steakhouse
BRONZE: Chris McD’s Restaurant & Wine Bar

Best Asian Restaurant
GOLD: Jina Yoo’s Asian Bistro
SILVER: Bangkok Gardens
BRONZE: House of Chow

Best Vegan/Vegetarian Options
GOLD: Cafe Berlin
SILVER: Beet Box
BRONZE: Nourish Café & Market

Best Place for a Specialty Drink
GOLD: Tropical Liqueurs
SILVER: Barred Owl Butcher & Table
BRONZE: Flyover

Best Curbside Takeout
GOLD: D. Rowe’s Restaurant & Bar
SILVER: Como Smoke & Fire
BRONZE: Addison’s – South

Best Chicken Wings
GOLD: D. Rowe’s Restaurant & Bar
SILVER: CJ’s in Tiger Country
BRONZE: The Heidelberg

David Rowe of D. Rowe's Restaurant & Bar
David Rowe of D. Rowe’s Restaurant & Bar shows the bags used for its gold award winning Best Curbside Takeout. The spot also won gold for Best Chicken Wings.

Best Dessert
GOLD: Peggy Jean’s Pies
SILVER: Crumbl Cookies
BRONZE: Ellianna’s Donut Shop

Best Food Truck
GOLD: Ozark Mountain Biscuit Co.
SILVER: Lily’s Cantina
BRONZE: Big Daddy’s BBQ

Best Coffee Shop
GOLD: The Grind Coffee House
SILVER: Love Coffee
BRONZE: Lakota Coffee Company

Best Gluten-Free Options
GOLD: Nourish Café & Market
SILVER: Murry’s
BRONZE: Range Free

Best New Restaurant
GOLD: Ozark Mountain Biscuit & Bar
SILVER: Casa Maria’s Mexican Cantina
BRONZE: Crumbl Cookies

Best Outdoor Dining
GOLD: Flat Branch Pub & Brewing
SILVER: The Bistro at Les Bourgeois Winery
BRONZE: The Roof at The Broadway Hotel

Best Tacos
GOLD: 44 Canteen
SILVER: Taqueria Don Pancho
BRONZE: Las Margaritas Mexican Restaurant

Best Pizza
GOLD: Shakespeare’s Pizza
SILVER: G&D Pizzaria
BRONZE: Pizza Tree

PEOPLE

Best Chef
GOLD: Dustin Norem – CC’s City Broiler
SILVER: Jina Yoo – Jina Yoo’s Asian Bistro
BRONZE: Tyler Spurgeon – Chris McD’s Restaurant & Wine Bar

Best Radio Personality
GOLD: Liz – 99.3 Clear99
SILVER: Shags – 96.7 KCMQ
BRONZE: Cosmo – 106.9 Y107

Liz and Scotty enjoy Just Jeff's at Slackers.
Showing off the gold winner of Best Burger, Just Jeff’s, while hanging out at Slackers, the gold winner for Best Gaming/Comic Store, is Liz and Scotty in the Morning, gold winner for Best Local Radio Show. Liz also took gold for Best Radio Personality and their home on Clear99 took gold for Best Radio Station.

Best Local TV Personality
GOLD: Kenton Gewecke – KOMU
SILVER: Emily Spain – KOMU
BRONZE: Deborah Kendrick – KMIZ

Best Social Media Influencer/Online Personality
GOLD: Caroline Sweats
SILVER: Ashley Alexander & Jennifer Payne – JWMS Social Media Team
BRONZE: Drew Stuart – Como Comic Books YouTube Channel

Best Volunteer/Community Influencer
GOLD: Jane Williams – Love Columbia
SILVER: Diann Stelzer – Boone County Animal Care
BRONZE: Tiffany Nash

Best Bartender
GOLD: Stephen Toenjes – Bur Oak
SILVER: Darian Richards – Truman’s Bar & Grill
BRONZE: Pitt Potter – Arch & Column Pub

Best Entrepreneur
GOLD: Jennifer Loganbill – Jen’s Get Fit Group
SILVER: Nic Parks
BRONZE: Dr. Arminta Phelps – Achieve Balance Chiropractic

Best Tattoo Artist
GOLD: Cassandra Stokes – Stone Crow Studio
SILVER: Roxane Jeffries – Living Canvas Tattoo & Body Piercing
BRONZE: Trent Tucker – Living Canvas Tattoo & Body Piercing

Best Attorney
GOLD: Tyson Mutrux – Mutrux Firm Injury Lawyers
SILVER: Jennifer Bukowsky – Show-Me Defenders
BRONZE: Ben Faber – Faber Law Firm

Best Financial Advisor
GOLD: Stephanie Goans – Edward Jones
SILVER: Jared Reynolds – WR Wealth Planners
BRONZE: Gina Mauller – Edward Jones

Best Realtor
GOLD: Dustin March – Gage & Gage Realty
SILVER: Drew Sells – The Compass Team at Iron Gate Real Estate
BRONZE: Ashley Hall – Iron Gate Real Estate

Kent's Floral Gallery
Kent’s Floral Gallery took gold for Best Florist.

Best Florist
GOLD: Kent’s Floral Gallery
SILVER: My Secret Garden
BRONZE: Allen’s Flowers

Best Fitness Instructor/Personal Trainer
GOLD: Jennifer Loganbill – Jen’s Get Fit Group
SILVER: Mackenzie Wells – Mackenzie Wells Fitness
BRONZE: Angelo Fosco – Moxie Training Company

Best Photographer
GOLD: Schaefer Photography
SILVER: Boudoir by Billie
BRONZE: Kacey D Photography

Best CEO
GOLD: Nate Long – Veterans United Home Loans
SILVER: Bill Atherton – Coyote Hill
BRONZE: Barry Roewe – TrueSon Exteriors & Interiors

Best Insurance Agent
GOLD: Zachary Canote – Goosehead Insurance
SILVER: Phyllis Nichols – State Farm Insurance
BRONZE: Greg Hill – State Farm Insurance

Best Local Artist
GOLD: Cindy Scott Artistry
SILVER: Dan Hahn – Hahn Custom Laser Engraving
BRONZE: Melissa Patterson

SERVICES

Best Towing Company
GOLD: Tiger Towing
SILVER: Doug Perry Towing
BRONZE: I-70 Towing & Recovery

Best Lawn Care
GOLD: Columbia Lawn Guys
SILVER: Rost Landscaping
BRONZE: Salter Lawn Service

Samantha Woolridge and Columbia Lawn Guys
Gold winner for Best Hair Stylist Samantha Woolridge plays with a lawn cared for by Columbia Lawn Guys, gold winner for Best Lawn Care.

Best Auto Repair
GOLD: Mutrux Automotive
SILVER: Lee’s Tire Company
BRONZE: Plaza Tire Service

Best Construction Company
GOLD: Coil Construction
SILVER: Hemme Construction
BRONZE: New Beginnings Construction & Remodeling

Best Pet Day Care/Boarding
GOLD: Creekside Pet Center
SILVER: Woof’s Play & Stay
BRONZE: Dog Daze Playcare

Best Customer Service
GOLD: The Tin Roof Monogram & Gift
SILVER: Mutrux Automotive
BRONZE: Achieve Balance Chiropractic

Best Home Remodeling
GOLD: TrueSon Exteriors & Interiors
SILVER: Heartland Homes Remodeling & Roofing
BRONZE: Julie Martin Designs

Best Caterer
GOLD: Peachtree Catering
SILVER: Bush’s Catering
BRONZE: Upper Crust Food Service

Best Car Wash
GOLD: Club Car Wash
SILVER: Gaines Car Detailing
BRONZE: Central Missouri Detailing

Best Pest Control
GOLD: Steve’s Pest Control
SILVER: Wingate Pest and Lawn
BRONZE: Atkins Inc

Steve Hotsenpiller at Club Car Wash
Steve Hotsenpiller of Steve’s Pest Control, gold winner for Best Pest Control, gets a new shine on his vehicle at Club Car Wash, gold winner for Best Car Wash.

Best Insurance Agency/Group
GOLD: State Farm Insurance Agency
SILVER: Winter-Dent & Company
BRONZE: TIG Advisors

Best Home Repair
GOLD: Chapman Heating, Cooling and Plumbing
SILVER: Brian Wear Plumbing
BRONZE: ServiceMaster of Columbia

Best Pet Supplies/Groomer
GOLD: Lizzi & Rocco’s Natural Pet Market
SILVER: Shampooches Mobile Dog Grooming
BRONZE: Treats Unleashed

Best Wait Staff
GOLD: CC’s City Broiler
SILVER: Murry’s
BRONZE: Chris McD’s Restaurant & Wine Bar

Best Veterinary Practice
GOLD: Noah’s Ark Animal Hospital & Bird Clinic
SILVER: Horton Animal Hospital
BRONZE: Rolling Hills Veterinary Hospital

Best Local DJ/Band
GOLD: C. Rock City
SILVER: Norm Ruebling Band
BRONZE: Dope Ass Sneakers

WELLNESS

Best Chiropractic Office
GOLD: Restoration Chiropractic
SILVER: Compass Chiropractic
BRONZE: Achieve Balance Chiropractic

Best Retirement Living
GOLD: Lenoir Woods
SILVER: The Terrace Retirement Community
BRONZE: The Village of Bedford Walk

Best Hair Stylist
GOLD: Samantha Woolridge – Regeneration Spa & Salon
SILVER: Kim Olson – Hair Therapy Salon & Day Spa
BRONZE: Amber Evans – Hair Therapy Salon & Day Spa

Best Mental Health Resource
GOLD: Burrell Behavioral Health
SILVER: CenterPointe Hospital
BRONZE: The Counseling Hub

Best Dentist/Orthodontist
GOLD: All American Dental
SILVER: Central Missouri Orthodontics
BRONZE: Robinson & Ries Orthodontics

Best Specialty Health Care
GOLD: Columbia Orthopaedic Group
SILVER: Advanced Radiology
BRONZE: Liberty Family Medicine

Best Place to Get Eye Care
GOLD: Missouri Eye Consultants
SILVER: Andrew Stone Optometry
BRONZE: Eye Care of Columbia

Best Dispensary/CBD
GOLD: High Profile of Columbia Dispensary
SILVER: Shangri-La Marijuana Dispensary
BRONZE: Green Releaf Marijuana Dispensary

Best Spa
GOLD: Riversong Spa & Salon
SILVER: Hair Therapy Salon & Day Spa
BRONZE: Dermistique Face & Body

LOCAL FAVORITES

Best Local Radio Show
GOLD: Liz and Scotty in the Morning, Clear99
SILVER: The Morning Shag with Shags & Trevor, KCMQ
BRONZE: Y107 Morning Show

Best Place to Hear Live Music
GOLD: The Blue Note
SILVER: Cooper’s Landing
BRONZE: Rose Music Hall

Best Outdoor Park/Recreation Spot
GOLD: Rock Bridge Memorial State Park
SILVER: Stephen’s Lake Park
BRONZE: The MKT Trail

Best Local Clothing Store
GOLD: My Sister’s Circus
SILVER: Fringe Western Wear
BRONZE: The Southern Rose

Best Place to Buy Home Decor/Accessories
GOLD: Plume
SILVER: The Tin Roof Monogram & Gift
BRONZE: Tallulahs

Best Wedding Venue
GOLD: The Atrium on Tenth
SILVER: Alpine Park and Gardens
BRONZE: The Sorenson Estate

Cindy Scott at The Atrium on Tenth.
Gold winner for Best Local Artist Cindy Scott of Cindy Scott Artistry shows her skills in front of the Atrium on Tenth, gold winner for Best Wedding Venue.

Best Place to Buy Shoes
GOLD: Dryer’s Shoe Store
SILVER: American Shoe
BRONZE: Fleet Feet

Best Place to Buy Jewelry
GOLD: Betz Jewelers
SILVER: Buchroeders Jewelers
BRONZE: Poppy

Best Local Sports Team
GOLD: Mizzou Tigers football
SILVER: Rock Bridge Bruins softball
BRONZE: Hickman High School Kewpies football

Best Gaming/Comic Store
GOLD: Slackers
SILVER: Valhalla’s Gate
BRONZE: Rock Bottom Comics

Best Place to Buy Wedding Attire
GOLD: Breeze Boutique
SILVER: The Vow Bridal & Formal
BRONZE: Binghams Traditional Clothing

Best Festival or Annual Event
GOLD: Roots N Blues Festival
SILVER: Art in the Park
BRONZE: True/False Film Fest

Best Family-Friendly Destination
GOLD: Midway Golf and Games
SILVER: Level Up Entertainment
BRONZE: Sky Zone

Best Place to Buy a Car
GOLD: Drewing Automotive Group
SILVER: Joe Machens Dealerships
BRONZE: Bob McCosh

Best Place to Work
GOLD: Veterans United Home Loans
SILVER: EquipmentShare
BRONZE: Iron Gate Real Estate

 

Best Trivia Night
GOLD: Günter Hans European Pub & Café
SILVER: Southside Pizza & Pub
BRONZE: Broadway Brewery

Best Radio Station
GOLD: 99.3 Clear99
SILVER: 96.7 KCMQ
BRONZE: 106.9 Y107

Best Weekend Getaway Spot
GOLD: Lake of the Ozarks
SILVER: St. Louis
BRONZE: Kansas City, Missouri

Best Local Museum/Gallery
GOLD: The State Historical Society of Missouri
SILVER: Columbia Art League
BRONZE: Sager Reeves Gallery

Best Nonprofit
GOLD: Love Columbia
SILVER: Central Missouri Honor Flight
BRONZE: Coyote Hill

Editor’s Note: This article has been updated to reflect the correct name of The Compass Team at Iron Gate Real Estate.

X
X